Lithuanian solar energy company will supply Armenian institutions with clean energy
Five institutions located in Armenia, including kindergartens, a cultural center and a national polytechnic university, will soon use the electricity of a solar power plant installed by The OHM Energy and Solet.
The power plant will be installed by the Lithuanian solar energy company Solet and Armenian company The OHM Energy.
According to the general director of the company Andrius Karazinas, the installed solar power plant will supply more than 492,000 kWh of electricity per year, which will ensure almost 90% of the annual electricity needs of these institutions.
Until now, these institutions depend on electricity only from the grid, and use natural gas or diesel fuel for heating. By participating in such projects and installing solar power plants, Lithuanian companies not only make an important contribution to the improvement of the environment and the quality of life in third countries, but also help the institutions located there to achieve the goals of education and community development.
Work on the implementation of the project began in August last year, it is planned that the solar power plant will be installed in August this year. The projects are funded by the Climate Change Programme, which is administered by the Environment Project Management Agency (APVA) of the Ministry of Environment of the Republic of Lithuania. Part of the funds is also provided by the company "Solet" together with partners.
Since 2018, Solet has already implemented 16 bilateral development cooperation projects in other countries, such as Georgia, Moldova, Armenia and Nigeria. In them, the company installed over 60 power plants in schools, kindergartens, war refugee camps, hospitals and other institutions.